Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Early Saxon site at Third Drove, Gosberton
HER Number:MLI20120

Early Saxon site at Third Drove, Gosberton

Parish:GOSBERTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

THE LATE ROMAN/EARLY SAXON SITE AT THIRD DROVE YIELDED SCATTERS OF POTTERY, INCLUDING SOME STAMPED/DECORATED SHERDS, WHICH IS VERY RARE IN THE FENS. SUCH A CONTINUATION OF ROMAN-SAXON IS RELATIVELY RARE NATIONALLY, AND EXCEDDINGLY SO IN THE FENLAND. THE SITE WAS EXCAVATED IN 1993. BOTH ROMAN AND SAXON DITCHES WERE PRESENT, THE FILLS OF THE LATTER PROVING TO BE SIGINFICANTLY MORE ORGANIC IN NATURE. AT BOTH NORTH AND SOUTH ENDS OF THE SITE ARE SHALLOW DITCHES OF SUB-SQUARE FORM. AT LEAST FOUR MAIN PHASES OF STRUCTURES/ENCLOSURES EXIST, WHICH HAVE NOT YET BEEN DATED. THE AREA IS REMARKABLY DEVOID OF DOMESTIC WASTE THAT USUALLY LITTERS SUCH SITES, AND A PIGLET BURIAL WAS IDENTIFIED. A PRELIMINARY INTERPRETATION FOR THIS SERIES OF POSSIBLE STRUCTURES IS THAT IT REPRESENTS A FORM OF RURAL SHRINE. {1}{2}, HTM 3.5M
An excavation as part of the Fenland Management Project revealed ditches and gullies of Early Saxon date. Two sub-square gullies were recorded, one with an entrance in the south side, the other with an entrance at the south-east corner. One of the gullies had been subject to frequent modification, with five phases being recorded. A single posthole was noted in the interior, and a piglet burial was recorded. The function of the gullies is unclear; little domestic pottery was recovered, and a phosphate survey showed no significant patterning, making use as stock pens unlikely. No definite indications of continuity between the Roman and Early Saxon periods was established, with ditches and gullies from the two periods being on different alignments. It is possible that the site's relatively elevated position made it a favourable location for resettlement.{3}

<1> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, GAZ GOS16 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<2> LANE, T.W., 1993, HERITAGE LINCOLNSHIRE THIRD ANNUAL REPORT, pp 30-32 (Article in Serial). SLI646.

<3> Crowson, A.; Lane, T. and Reeve. J. (eds), 2000, Fenland Management Project Excavations 1991-1995, GOS 16 (GBT93), pp.107-111 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7859.

• ANIMAL BURIAL (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 649 AD)
  • DITCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 649 AD)