Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval settlement of Moulton
HER Number:MLI20351

Summary

The village originally known as Multon is recorded to have originated in AD1100 under the auspices of Thomas de Multon.

Parish:MOULTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Both Ivo Taillebois and Guy de Craon owned land in Moulton, previously known as Multune. {1}
White's Lincolnshire Directory of 1882 (p.607) says that 'the village anciently called Multon, is said to have originated in AD1100 under the auspices of Thomas de Multon, whose family had a moated mansion in a place called Hall Grounds'. See King's Hall moated site (PRN 20012, SAM 62). {2}
Archaeological monitoring at 1 High Street, recorded a medieval rubbish pit and pottery, animal remains and some fragments of clay pipe. {3}{4}

<1> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, p.89(14/99); p.184(57/53) (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<2> SMR FILE, TF 32 SW:A - (Index). SLI3175.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2011, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording at 1 High Street, Moulton, MOHS09 (Report). SLI13379.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording at 1 High Street, Moulton, LCNCC: 2009.200 (Archive). SLI13380.

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • PIT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1600 AD)