Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Sutton Bridge to King's Lynn Railway
HER Number:MLI20486

Summary

Former railway line running between Sutton Bridge and King's Lynn. Opened in 1864 and closed in 1959. The line has since been dismantled.

Parish:SUTTON BRIDGE, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Former railway line running between Sutton Bridge and King's Lynn. The railways had reached King's Lynn in 1846 and Spalding in 1848, but it was not until 1862 that the Great Northern Railway's connecting line reached Sutton Bridge. The Lynn to Sutton Bridge line was the last part of the route to be built, opening in November 1864. It later formed part of the larger Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway line between Spalding and King's Lynn, after its formation in 1893. The line was single track and originally used the southern half of the second Cross Keys Bridge to cross the River Nene, following the embankment to the east of the bridge and continuing on to King's Lynn. The construction of the third Cross Keys Bridge in 1897 required slight alterations to the course of the route immediately out of Sutton Bridge. This part of the route was closed to all traffic in March 1959, and the track was soon dismantled, allowing the widening of the adjacent A17 road in its place. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

<1> Neil R. Wright, 1980, Sutton Bridge and Long Sutton: An Industrial History, pp.8, 15 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI4826.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1883-1888, 6 Inch County Series Map - First Edition, TF 42 SE (Map). SLI9454.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, TF 42 SE (Map). SLI3566.

<4> D.I. Gordon, 1968, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain: Eastern Counties, pp.199, 219-25 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI17623.

<5> Alan Stennett, 2016, Lincolnshire Railways, pp.59-60, 135 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI15743.

• RAILWAY (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1864 AD to 1959 AD)