Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RAF Sutton Bridge
HER Number:MLI20490

Summary

The airfield at RAF Sutton Bridge opened in 1926 as a training station, but became inactive in 1946, before fully closing in 1958.

Parish:SUTTON BRIDGE, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Sutton Bridge airfield was opened in 1926 as a training station. Squadrons of Spitfires and Hurricanes were based there during the Second World War. The airfield became inactive in 1946. {1}

The airfield was re-named in January 1932 as No.3 Armament Training Camp. The airfield was fully operational by 1936, although the landing strip was always grass with a steel mesh net, rather than tarmac. Although its main role was as a training facility, three fighter squadrons of Spitfires and Hurricanes were based here during the Second World War (254, 264 and 266 Squadrons). As one of the RAF's main training facilities, the airfield was a prime target for German attack and was subjected to about a dozen Luftwaffe bombing raids. The airfield became inactive in 1946 and was finally closed in 1958. {2}{3}

<1> T.N. Hancock, 1978, Bomber County, pp.6, 26, 28, 35, 54, 82, 89, 127 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1060.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd (London), 2005, Desk Based Assessment of Land at Sutton Bridge Power Station, PCAL site code: SBE 05 (Report). SLI15222.

<3> Council for British Archaeology, 2006, Defence of Britain Archive, 15011 (Digital Archive). SLI14623.

• AIRFIELD (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1926 AD to 1958 AD)