Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:SETTLEMENT SOUTH OF BANK HOUSE
HER Number:MLI20550

SETTLEMENT SOUTH OF BANK HOUSE

Parish:PINCHBECK, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Large group of small ditched enclosures, related to extinct watercourses, with associated fields and droves, seen as crop and soil marks on APs. Ground surveyed in March 1951 and January 1952. Saltern debris scatters found at eleven sites including one definite red hill. Abundant domestic debris including bones, teeth, shells, quern fragments, and early 2nd- late 3rd- early 4th century pottery found at four sites in dark occupation soil. {1} Present location of finds not determined. Area now under high crop. Undulations are apparent but no 'mounds or hills' were noted.{1} DURING THE FENLAND SURVEY SCATTERS OF POTTERY, BONE, QUERN, BRIQUEATGE AND SALTWORKING MOUNDS WERE NOTED. {6}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 12 SE:6,1965, D.A. (Index). SLI2684.

<2> Hallam, S.J., 1960, Romano-British Salt Industry in South Lincolnshire, p.46 (Article in Serial). SLI654.

<3> NENQUIN, J., 1961, SALT: A STUDY IN ECONOMIC PREHISTORY, vol.6, p.65-70 (Article in Serial). SLI618.

<4> SMR FILE, TF12SE:A - (Index). SLI3220.

<5> HBMC, AM 7, SAM 216 (Scheduling Record). SLI4215.

<6> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, 5 PIN44ABC,45,46ABC,47,48 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<7> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, P 149 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<8> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, GAZ 1923 P 261 (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SALT WORKS (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)