Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CROPMARK COMPLEX OF SETTLEMENT NORTH OF COX'S FARM, POSTLAND
HER Number:MLI22025

CROPMARK COMPLEX OF SETTLEMENT NORTH OF COX'S FARM, POSTLAND

Parish:CROWLAND, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Compact groups of small ditched enclosures on levels of large extinct watercourse, with associated droves and field drainage pattern off the levees, seen on APs. Surveyed 1951-2. There was concentration of evaporating vessel fragments at about TF28551176 (PRN 23147, 23148); patches of dark soil scattered with occupation debris at about TF28771191 (PRN 23149). A raised area at about TF28821161 (PRN 23151) which was said by the farmer to have produced abundant domestic debris when first ploughed, was not examined. The little pottery dates from mid-C2nd-end C3rd. A great deal of pottery, shells, bone etc. was turned up when fields were first ploughed in early 1930s, noted by C W Phillips.{1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 21 SE:10,1965, D.A. (Index). SLI2461.

<2> Hallam, S.J., 1960, Romano-British Salt Industry in South Lincolnshire, pp.50-1 (Article in Serial). SLI654.

<3> SMR FILE, TF 21 SE:K, B,1951, - (Index). SLI2980.

<4> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, The maps for ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, MAP 8B SHEET H (Map). SLI3705.

<5> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, GAZETEER 2811 2911W (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

<6> ALLEN, G.W.G., ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM, - (Aerial Photograph). SLI170.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)