Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RB ARTEFACTS, INCLUDING SALTMAKING REMAINS
HER Number:MLI22036

RB ARTEFACTS, INCLUDING SALTMAKING REMAINS

Parish:CROWLAND, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Sparse scatters domestic debris and saltern debris seen when area surveyed January 1951 and April 1952. Refuse included: bones, teeth, shells and mainly 2nd- 3rd century pottery with, perhaps, a little of the late 1st century.{1}{2}{3}{4}{5} Area under high crop. The farmer recalls pottery being found. The majority of Mrs Hallam's finds are in City and County Museum, Lincoln.{1}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 21 SE:2,1965, D.A. (Index). SLI2461.

<2> Hallam, S.J., 1960, Romano-British Salt Industry in South Lincolnshire, - (Article in Serial). SLI654.

<3> NENQUIN, J., 1961, SALT: A STUDY IN ECONOMIC PREHISTORY, vol.6, p.65-70 (Article in Serial). SLI618.

<4> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, The maps for ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, MAP 8B SHEET H (Map). SLI3705.

<8> NENQUIN, J., 1961, SALT: A STUDY IN ECONOMIC PREHISTORY, vol.6, p.65-70 (Article in Serial). SLI618.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SALT WORKS (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)