Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:MOTTE, FLEET
HER Number:MLI22265

MOTTE, FLEET

Parish:FLEET, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

SITE EXCAVATED IN 1913, NO REPORT. POTTERY IN MUSEUM OF SPALDING GENTS SOCIETY FROM EXCAVATION, INCLUDING TWO SHERDS UNCLASSIFIED BY HAWKS AS IA 'A' PROBABLY CAME FROM OLD LAND SURFACE. REST OF POTTERY EXAMINED BY G DUNNING DATED 11TH TO 18TH CENTURY. EVIDENCE OF POTTERY AND FORMER EXISTENCE OF MOUND IS SUGGESTIVE OF MOTTE. THE MOUND AND A POSSIBLE OUTER DITCH SHOW AS SOILMARKS ON AP's.{1}{2}{3}
AREA UNDER CROP. LINCOLN AND SPALDING MUSEUM SAY THEY HAVE NO MATERIAL FROM THIS SITE.{1} SITE MARKED ON OLD MAP AS 'TUMULUS'. CONSIDERABLE MOUND EVIDENTLY BUT NO MOAT MENTIONED. EXCAVATED SEPT 1912. ACCOUNT OF EXCAVATION IN SPALDING GENTS SOCIETY MINUTE BOOK, 1913.{6} (PLAN AND SECTION).{8}
(MAP).{9}
H HALLAM CONSIDERS IT A SITE OF ORIGINAL MANOR OF DE MOULTON FAMILY.{6}.
SHERDS OF POTTERY FROM THE SITE MENTIONED IN THE SPALDING GENTS SOC NOTED BY S J HALLAM. THESE NOTED AS POSSIBLE IRON AGE, SAXON, AND AS LATE 15TH CENTURY. SEEN BY H HEALEY IN 1972: INCLUDE SHELLY, STAMFORD, TORKSEY- THETFORD TYPE, AND BOURNE A COOKING POT. ONE RARE STAMFORD STAMP.{6}
(EXAMINATION OF SITE JAN 1973,1975,1976. SLIGHT MOUND EXISTS THOUGH MOST LEVELLED 1947, WHEN MUCH ANIMAL BONE SEEN. DARK ASHY SOIL ON HIGHEST PART WITH ANIMAL BONE. MUCH POTTERY INCLUDING MIDDLE SAXON SHELLY, IPSWICH, THETFORD TYPES, STAMFORD AND ONE GRASS-TEMPERED SHERD. MEDIEVAL, POST MEDIEVAL AND LATER POTTERY INCREASING N TOWARDS THE CHURCH. MORE WORK WAS CARRIED OUT IN 1979- 80.

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 32 SE:4,1965, - (Index). SLI2492.

<2> THOMPSON, F.H., 1955, 'Archaeological Notes for 1954' in Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, VOL 6 NS VOL 5 P 11-2 (Article in Serial). SLI510.

<3> RAF, 1946-71, RAF POST WAR COLLECTION, 106G:UK; 1717;3099-3100,1946, (Aerial Photograph). SLI134.

<4> SMR FILE, TF 32 SE:C - (Index). SLI3015.

<5> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, P 315 (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

<6> Parish card index of the former South Lincolnshire Archaeology Unit, - HEALEY H (Index). SLI2149.

<7> THOMPSON, F.H., 1954, Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, VOL 5 (Article in Serial). SLI509.

<8> BRITISH MUSEUM, ANCIENT EARTHWORKS IN LINCOLNSHIRE, 38602 F.O (Bibliographic Reference). SLI829.

<9> OS, 1956, OS 6 INCH SERIES, TF 32 SE (Map). SLI3659.

• MOTTE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)