Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Priory of St Mary, Spalding
HER Number:MLI22355

Priory of St Mary and the extremities of the precinct, Spalding.

Parish:SPALDING, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The priory was founded in 1052 as a dependency of the Benedictine Abbey of Crowland. After 1071, only one monk remained, and the house was re-founded in 1074 as a cell of St Nicholas Abbey, Angers. The monks secured their independence from Angers in 1397. The house was dissolved by Henry VIII in 1540. {1}{2}{3}

Marratt has some details of building materials robbed from the priory for other building in Spalding. {4}

A plan of Spalding Priory, that accompanies William Dugdale's Monasticon Anglicanum, shows the priory precinct and its different parts. These include:
The main priory buildings (PRN 22355a - TF 2472 2251)
A gateway (PRN 22355b - TF 24602264)
Gardens (PRN 22355c - TF 2463 2265)
A merchants market (PRN 22355d - TF 2475 2265)
The map also depicts a turret or tower, thought to be the structure now known as the 'Prior's Oven (see PRN 22362), the medieval High Bridge (see PRN 23608), the River Welland, the western boundary ditch of the priory, a watercourse called the Westlode, and the course of St Thomas's Road. {5}{6}

An archaeological scheme of works was implemented on land at Halmer Gate, Spalding. The work included the examination of dressed and worked stone fragments found scattered on the site (see ELI6459). In total, 59 fragments of medieval to post-medieval date were recorded. Of particular note were pieces that may have originated in the former Benedictine priory, including a possible piscina and what may be elements of a vaulted undercroft. A well preserved early to mid-13th century coffin lid was also recorded, which may have come from the priory site. However, it (as well as other pieces of stonework) could have been derived from a nearby and unassociated site, such as the Chapel of the Blessed Thomas the Martyr (PRN 23609) and the later Church of St Mary and St Nicolas (PRN 22383). {7}{8}

During a site visit to the cellars of 8-11 Sheepgate, the remains of dressed stone walls with lime mortar were seen. The walls were about 3ft wide and stood to about 6ft. They appeared to be in situ, and of earlier date than the cellars. It is thought that these walls may be associated with the priory. {9}

Archaeological monitoring during groundworks on Spring Street (TF 24545 22439) recorded a boundary ditch, possibly forming the north-west corner of an enclosure, 12th-14th century pottery was recovered from the ditch. There is a possibility from the silting that the ditch had been recut. This ditch could possibly form part of an internal boundary associated with the Priory precinct. {10}{11}

<1> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 22 SW: 16 (Index). SLI2344.

<2> D. Knowles and R.N. Hadcock, 1953, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales - First Edition, p.77 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI902.

<3> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 22 SW: S (Index). SLI2881.

<4> William Marrat, 1814, The History of Lincolnshire; Topographical, Historical and Descriptive, vol.1, Boston (Bibliographic Reference). SLI979.

<5> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2004, Desk Based Assessment of the Proposed Central Area Redevelopment, Spalding, LAS site code: SPGA04, fig.5 (Report). SLI10238.

<6> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2004, Proposed Central Area Redevelopment, Spalding, LCNCC 2004.31 (Archive). SLI9745.

<7> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Mar 2005, Archaeological Watching Brief at the New Rectory, Land off Halmer Gate, Spalding, HGSP03 (Report). SLI10440.

<8> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Mar 2005, Archaeological Watching Brief at the New Rectory, Land off Halmer Gate, Spalding, LCNCC 2004.160 (Archive). SLI10441.

<9> Louise Jennings, 2008, Information about stone wall remains in the cellars of 8-11 Sheepmarket, Spalding, - (Verbal Communication). SLI12157.

<10> Archaeological Project Services, 2011, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Spring Street, Spalding, SSST11 (Report). SLI13509.

<11> Archaeological Project Services, 2011, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Spring Street, Spalding, LCNCC 2011.27 (Archive). SLI13510.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)