Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:SPALDING CASTLE
HER Number:MLI22358

SPALDING CASTLE

Parish:SPALDING, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

In 1073 Ivo Tailbois, nephew of the Conqueror, became lord of Spalding and all Holland, and held court in Spalding Castle. The castle moat was said to be still visible in Coney Garth in 1746.{1}{2}{3}
The published site falls in an area of private houses and gardens. There is neither visible evidence nor local knowledge of surviving earthworks or building foundations.{1}
Talbois Castle. The moat of the keep of Talbois Castle here was plainly visible in 1746 in Coney-Garth, part of the castle fields, over against the park on the north road. A man's head defaced, probably part of a statue, with several other fragments of carved stones originally belonging to this castle were deposited in the Museum of the Spalding Society. The vast iron lock and key belonging to it, very substantial and in form of a fetter lock - now hangs we believe in Ayscough-Fee Hall, the seat of the Rev Maurice Johnson D.D.{2}
MOAT SHOWN IN 'CASTLE FIELDS' ON 1732 MAP OF SPALDING. {5}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 22 SW:10,1965, D.A. (Index). SLI2744.

<2> William Marrat, 1814, The History of Lincolnshire; Topographical, Historical and Descriptive, VOL 1 P 232 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI979.

<3> William White, 1872, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Third Edition, 3RD EDN:P 755 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI887.

<4> SMR FILE, TF 22 SW:V,1979, AMBROSE, T.M. (Index). SLI3284.

<5> Grundy, John, (Senior), 1732, A Plan of the Town of Spalding in South Holland, - (Map). SLI3607.

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)