Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St Mary's Church, Pinchbeck
HER Number:MLI22431
Type of record:Building

Summary

The present church of St Mary's dates to 1150 there has been a church on this site since the Saxon period.

Parish:PINCHBECK, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Early English to Perpendicular, drastically restored about 1850-60. During restoration some remains of the Norman church were found. In normal use. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

It is reputed that a church has stood on the site since the Saxon period and that this church would have probably been made of wood. Norman remains visible are the base of the north wall of the nave (80 feet long) and the west wall of the transept. A stone cross base is at TF2415 2559 (see PRN 22432). {6}

The current church was built in the 12th century and was substantially rebuilt by Butterfield in 1861. The church is built mainly from ashlar with lead and Westmoreland slate roofs. Constructed mainly in the Early English and Perpendicular styles. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {7}

Stained glass in this church, some of which is in situ, dates to the 14th-15th centuries. Some of the glass is in the International Gothic Style. {8}{9}

The church is thought to date from the 1150, the present Chancel and Chapel were built in 1350, in 1380 the tower was built and now houses eight bells. The Nave pillars were extended in the mid-fifteenth century when the Clestory was added. In the late 1950s the graveyard was levelled and re-seeded, a large proportion of the gravestones were moved and placed around the periphery of the graveyard. {10}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 22 NW: 5, 1965, D.A. (Index). SLI2684.

<2> J. Charles Cox, 1924, Little Guide: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), pp.243-4 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI896.

<3> SUTTON, A.F., 1901, Associated Architectural and Archaeological Societies’ Reports and Papers, vol.26, pp.16-7 (Article in Serial). SLI394.

<4> SMR FILE, TF 22 NW: P (Index). SLI3220.

<5> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), pp.601-2 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<6> St Mary's Church, Pinchbeck, - (Leaflet). SLI10240.

<7> Department of the Environment, 1988, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 7/77 (355.006) (Index). SLI8382.

<8> Penny Hebgin-Barnes, 1996, The Medieval Stained Glass of the County of Lincolnshire, pp.237-41 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7602.

<9> 2005, A Guide to the Stained Glass Windows at the Chuch of St Mary, Pinchbeck, - (Leaflet). SLI10241.

<10> St Mary's Church, Pinchbeck: Architectural Guide, - (Leaflet). SLI10242.

• CHURCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 800 AD? to 900 AD?)