Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CRESSY HALL
HER Number:MLI22453
Type of record:Building

CRESSY HALL

Parish:GOSBERTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Cressy Hall, Gosberton was a manor house rebuilt by Sir Henry Heron (d.1695); it was burnt down in 1792 and again rebuilt. The name derives from the Cressy family.{1}{2}{3}{4}
Cressy Hall built in about 1790 with modern additions. There is a brick dovecote of probably the same period.{5}{6}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 23 SW:2,1965, D.A. (Index). SLI2513.

<2> William White, 1872, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Third Edition, P 789, 801-2 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI887.

<3> William Marrat, 1814, The History of Lincolnshire; Topographical, Historical and Descriptive, VOL 1 P 211 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI979.

<4> SMR FILE, TF 23 SW:F,1976, R.W.H. (Index). SLI3039.

<5> SMR FILE, TF 23 SW:H,1976, R.W.H. (Index). SLI3039.

<6> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), P 311 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

• Listed Building