Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CHAPEL, CRESSY HALL
HER Number:MLI22454

CHAPEL, CRESSY HALL

Parish:GOSBERTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Cressy Hall, Gosberton was a manor house rebuilt by Sir Henry Heron (d.1695); it was burnt down in 1792 and again rebuilt. The name derives from the Cressy family, one of whom established a market and fair here in the time of Edward I. Marrat {4} refers to a chapel with the date 1309 inscribed on the door.{1}{2}{3}{4} At TF22263049, in west wall of greenhouse, is stone inscribed:- 'this chapel was built 1308 and repaired 1666'. The old brick, now plastered over is believed to be the original west wall of the chapel.{1}, HTM 3.5M

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 23 SW:2,1965, D.A. (Index). SLI2513.

<2> William White, 1872, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Third Edition, 3RD EDN:P 789, 801-2 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI887.

<3> William Marrat, 1814, The History of Lincolnshire; Topographical, Historical and Descriptive, VOL 1 P 211 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI979.

<4> SMR FILE, TF 23 SW:G, H,1976, R.W.H. (Index). SLI3039.

<5> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, 5 P 63, GAZ U14 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)