Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:IRON AGE POTTERY FOUND ON MEDIEVAL SITE
HER Number:MLI23005

IRON AGE POTTERY FOUND ON MEDIEVAL SITE

Parish:FLEET, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Site excavated 1913 but no report made. Pottery in the museum of the Spalding Gentlemen's Society, from this excavation, included two sherds classified by Hawks as Iron Age 'A'. These probably came from the old land surface. The rest of the pottery examined by G C Dunning was dated from 11th or 12th century to 18th century. The evidence of the pottery and former existence of a mound is suggestive of a motte or castle mound. (See 25 inch 1931 for survey of the site before destruction). The mound and a possible outer ditch show as soil marks on APs.{1}{2}{3}
Area under crop. City and County Museum, Lincoln and Spalding museums have no record of material from this site.{1}
Sherds of pottery from the site in Spalding Gentleman's Society noted by S J Hallam. These notes as possible Iron Age, Saxo-Norman and as late as 15th century. {6}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 32 SE:4,1965, - (Index). SLI2492.

<2> THOMPSON, F.H., 1955, 'Archaeological Notes for 1954' in Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, VOL 6 PART 1 NS P 5 (Article in Serial). SLI510.

<3> RAF, 1946-71, RAF POST WAR COLLECTION, 106G:UK;1717; 3099-3100,1946, (Aerial Photograph). SLI134.

<4> SMR FILE, TF 32 SE:C - (Index). SLI3015.

<5> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, P 315 (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

<6> Parish card index of the former South Lincolnshire Archaeology Unit, - HEALEY H (Index). SLI2149.

<7> THOMPSON, F.H., 1954, Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, VOL 5 (Article in Serial). SLI509.

<8> DOWNMAN, E.A., ANCIENT EARTHWORKS IN LINCOLNSHIRE, P 8 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI830.

<9> NEILSON, 1920, REC SOCIAL AND HISTORY OF ENGLAND AND WALES, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1036.

<10> BRITISH MUSEUM, ANCIENT EARTHWORKS IN LINCOLNSHIRE, 38602 F60 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI829.

<11> PARISH FILE, - (Correspondence). SLI1251.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)