Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Uffington Bridge, Barnack Road
HER Number:MLI30049

Uffington Bridge, Barnack Road

Parish:UFFINGTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Three semi-circular arches with two cut-waters on each side. Parapets have been rebuilt. Date may be 16th or 17th century. {1}{2}
Uffington bridge with semicircular arches, the arch-rings being built in two orders. The total span of the three arches is 30 yards. There are two out-waters on each side which probably once had recesses at the road level, but the parapets, which are 13ft. Apart, have been rebuilt. The bridge of 'Offynton near Stamford' is mentioned in several of the thirteenth and fifteenth Uffington charters dealing with the Convent of Newstead. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {3}

<1> HBMC, 1959, AM 7, SAM 153 (Scheduling Record). SLI4074.

<2> SMR FILE, TF 00 NE:D - (Index). SLI3351.

<3> Department of the Environment, 1987, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 487.004; 9/223 (Index). SLI8342.

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)