Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Corby moated mound, Corby Glen
HER Number:MLI30063

Corby moated mound, Corby Glen

Parish:CORBY GLEN, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Moated mound near the church is supposed to have been site of castellated mansion. Survey 25 inch revised. Small castle mound, no evidence of bailey. {1}{2}{3}
Mound about 20 feet high and about 200 yards by 100 yards surrouded by moat which still retains water. About 5 yards width. No sign of outer enclosure.{5}
Site visited....apparent that description bears little relationship to monument. Site on spur of high ground and almost certainly a castle, with fairly extensive outer defences. The footings of the new bungalow immediately to west of mound are probably outside area of bailey and top soil appears to have been largely eroded away. Some 12th-15th century shell gritted wares noted and area of cobbling had been dug away. The foundations were dug immediately into heavy glacial boulder clay, which lies on top of limestone. The castle ditches have been dug into bedrock....{6}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, SK 92 NE:7,1965, J.B. (Index). SLI2452.

<2> William White, 1872, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Third Edition, P 594 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI887.

<3> HBMC, 1961, ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES, 63 (Index). SLI2087.

<4> SMR FILE, SK 92 NE:G,1978, AMBROSE, T.M. (Index). SLI2971.