Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Stenwith Medieval Settlement
HER Number:MLI30071

Medieval settlement of Stenwith.

Parish:WOOLSTHORPE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The present settlement of Stenwith (Stainwith, Stanuualt, Stanwald) has earthworks of medieval settlement and field system remains in and around it. It is recorded in Domesday Book in Barrowby parish. It also appears to be recorded in later medieval documents (eg. Nomina Villarum and Lay Subsidy) with the nearby settlement of Casthorpe, east of Stenwith, in Barrowby parish. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

<1> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, 58/5; 72/2 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<2> Kenneth Cameron, 1998, A Dictionary of Lincolnshire Place-Names, p.117 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI5432.

<3> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK8336: LI.719.1.1-7 (Map). SLI3613.

<4> South Kesteven records, SK83.11;12 (Index). SLI6024.

<5> PICKERING, J., 1962-86, RCHME, 1065 SF 943/13 (Aerial Photograph). SLI154.