Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Long Bennington Priory
HER Number:MLI30157

Cistercian cell and grange at Long Bennington

Parish:LONG BENNINGTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Priory dependent on Savigny, probably established in the early 12th century. Said to be the wealthiest alien cell in the country. The priory was granted to Carthusian Mount Grace Priory in 1421. Although known as an alien priory, it appears to have been no more than a grange with a monk warden in charge. A dwelling called priory house is supposed to be near the site of the priory and in an out-building there is a 13th century doorway. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}
Several of the farm buildings (at SK843439) remain, fragments of early stone walling have been re-used, but the 13th century arch has been demolished. {6}
A watching brief during the construction of a new parsonage house in 1994 failed to locate any evidence for buildings associated with the priory.{7}{8}
'The church, and four carucates of land in Long Bennington, being given by Ralph de Filgeriis, or Fulgeriis, to the abbey of Sevigny, in Normandy, before AD 1175, here was founded an alien priory of Cistercian monks, subordinate to that foreign monastery. During the wars with France, it was seized into the king's hands, and given by Richard II to the Carthusians of St Ann's near Coventry.{9}{10}

<1> D. Knowles and R.N. Hadcock, 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales - Second Edition, PP129, 131 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1089.

<2> William Page (ed), 1906, The Victoria County History: Lincolnshire - Volume 2, VOL2 P242 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1104.

<3> J. Charles Cox, 1924, Little Guide: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI896.

<4> William White, 1872, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Third Edition, P654 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI887.

<5> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), P534 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<6> OS CARD INDEX Long Bennington, SK 84 SW 3,1965, SEAMAN B H (Index). SLI2613.

<7> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1995, Long Bennington, New Parsonage House: Archaeological Watching Brief, LBP94 (Report). SLI5250.

<8> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1995, Long Bennington, New Parsonage House: Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 112.94 (Archive). SLI1666.

<9> SOUTH KESTEVEN RECORDS, SK (Index). SLI2211.

<10> Allen, Thomas, 1834, The history of the county of Lincoln, from the earliest period to the present time, Vol II Book V Chapter 1, pp.268-69 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI883.

• CELL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • RELIGIOUS HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)