Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Fishponds adjacent to Long Bennington Priory
HER Number:MLI30158

Fishponds adjacent to Long Bennington Priory

Parish:LONG BENNINGTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

The site of the priory (PRN 30157) seems to have been bounded to the east by the east drain, against which two fishponds are still extant, in the vicarage garden. Another fishpond at SK84434405 was recently in-filled. {1}
During a watching brief for the new parsonage, a rectangular depression was interpreted as a third fishpond associated with the Cistercian priory/grange. {2}{3} Htm 23m

<1> OS CARD INDEX Long Bennington, SK 84 SW 3 SEAMAN B H (Index). SLI2613.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1995, Long Bennington, New Parsonage House: Archaeological Watching Brief, LBP94 (Report). SLI5250.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1995, Long Bennington, New Parsonage House: Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 112.94 (Archive). SLI1666.

<4> F.N. Field and I. George, 1995, Archaeology in Lincolnshire, VOL 30 P 44 (Article in Serial). SLI697.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)