Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Saucer barrow 100m west of All Saints' Church
HER Number:MLI30204

Saucer barrow 100m west of All Saints' Church

Parish:WESTBOROUGH AND DRY DODDINGTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A circular mound (round barrow?) Of considerable size, surrounded by a single ditch and a small outer bank. Overall diameter 180 ft, width of ditch about 30 ft diameter of mound 90 ft, height of mound 6 ft. Parts of mound disturbed, otherwise well preserved. {1}
Barrow visible within banked enclosure. {3}
The monument includes the earthwork of a Bronze Age fancy barrow of a type known as a saucer barrow. The central mound is approx 30m in diameter, standing to a height of c.1.8m. Although well preserved, the profile falls away somewhat to the west and on the summit it is broken by three irregular depressions, which are thought to indicate the former presence of trees. A single ditch some 3m wide is evident as a shallow depression around the southern, western, and northern arcs of the mound, with a bank of similar width, standing to a maximum of 0.5m following its outer curve. Both ditch and bank level out to the east, and the extreme eastern arc of the bank has been degraded by the construction of the adjacent garden. The bank is broken by a 2m wide gap to the south but no matching causeway across the ditch is apparent. {1}

<1> HBMC, 1968, AM 7, SAM 183 (Scheduling Record). SLI4089.

<2> PARISH FILE, - (Aerial Photograph). SLI188.

<3> HARTLEY, R.F.R., 1980-92, LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, 3332-28,1982, (Aerial Photograph). SLI183.

<4> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1996, REVISED SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 27861, MPP 23 (Scheduling Record). SLI4305.

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 801 BC)