Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CASTLE HILL, HOUGH ON THE HILL
HER Number:MLI30279

CASTLE HILL, HOUGH ON THE HILL

Parish:HOUGH ON THE HILL, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Adjoining the school at the east end of the hill is a substantial motte, intact except where the playground has cut into the west side. The diameter of the overgrown top is about 75 ft. On the west side are traces of an earthwork around the church and churchyard, which is of interest since there is extensive late Saxon work in the tower of the church. We are possibly dealing with a pre-conquest earthwork. {1}{2}
During a watching brief, a substantial cut feature was identified, located at roughly SK9229 4634. This feature is thought to be part of the bailey ditch, or a later addition to it.{3}{4}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, SK 94 NW 14,1964, SEAMAN B H (Index). SLI2571.

<2> HBMC, 1967, AM 7, SAM 180 (Scheduling Record). SLI4085.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, June 2000, Maintenance work on the churchyard wall, All Saints' Church, Hough on the Hill, HAS98 (Report). SLI6238.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, June 2000, Maintenance work on the churchyard wall, All Saints' Church, Hough on the Hill, LCNCC 162.98 (Archive). SLI6239.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 1065 AD)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 1065 AD)