Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Iron Age settlement at Castle Quarry, Ancaster
HER Number:MLI30340

Iron Age settlement at Castle Quarry, Ancaster

Parish:ANCASTER, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Excavations on site of Castle Lime Co. by extra mural class under J. May in advance of quarrying revealed a settlement. Destroyed perhaps 100 pits. Excavated one circular hut, 7 pits and other structural remains. Pottery querns etc and daubs. Magnetometer survey revealed more features. {1}{9}

During trial trenching prior to a possible extension of the quarry, definite and possible Iron Age features were encountered. Dated features include a well preserved middle Iron Age storage pit and nearby ditch. Further ditches and gullies including a possible enclosure ditch may also be of Iron Age date despite lacking dating evidence. A large ditch may represent a prehistoric boundary, however it remains undated. {5}{6}

An archaeological strip, map and record was undertaken by Pre-Construct Archaeological Services in 2009 during the ongoing management plan for the extension of Castle Quarry. Evidence of the Iron Age farming settlement was found including pits, ditches and a posthole. Finds included Iron Age pottery, animal bone, hazelnut fragments and charred grain. {7}{8}

<1> 1962, PARISH FILE, - (Correspondence). SLI1170.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, SK 94 SE:21,1965, BAIRD J (Index). SLI2354.

<3> MAY, J. (ED.), 1961, EAST MIDLANDS ARCHAEOLOGICAL BULLETIN, p.6 (Index). SLI2267.

<4> South Kesteven records, SK 02.65, 02.69 (Index). SLI6072.

<5> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2008, Land adjacent to Castle Quarry, Ancaster: Archaeological Evaluation, CQEA08 (Report). SLI12136.

<6> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2008, Land adjacent to Castle Quarry, Ancaster: Archaeological Evaluation, - (Archive). SLI12137.

<7> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2010, Archaeological strip, map and record on land adjacent to Castle Quarry, Ancaster, CQAN09 (Report). SLI13469.

<8> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2010, Archaeological strip, map and record on land adjacent to Castle Quarry, Ancaster, LCNCC 2009.113 (Archive). SLI13470.

<9> MAY, J., 1976, Prehistoric Lincolnshire, pp.133-40 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1091.

• DITCH (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)