Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Harlaxton Manor, Harlaxton
Type of record:Building

Harlaxton Manor, Harlaxton.

Parish:HARLAXTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Designed for Geo de Ligne Gregory by Anthony Salvin. 1831-37. {1}{2}{3}

Harlaxton Manor is a Grade I listed country house in the Elizabethan Revival style, and adjoining outbuildings, which was built in 1832 to 1844. It is now a university. The owner, Gregory Gregory, acted largely as his own architect, in collaboration with Anthony Salvin between 1832 and 1838, and with William Burn and David Bryce between 1838 and 1854. Edward Blore was also consulted. The remarkable interior decoration, dating from c.1837 to 1854, incorporates many resited French and German architectural items, and important plasterwork probably by Bernasconi. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {4}{5}

Harlaxton Manor stands toward the south-east boundary of the site and set into the hill, is built of Ancaster stone and brick with gabled and hipped roofs in Elizabethan revival style with baroque elements. It is of two storeys with basements and attics and is eleven bays by five bays. The Manor was designed by Anthony Salvin in 1831 and building began in 1832. The building was completed in 1854. Attached to the south-west corner of the Manor is a single-storey, ten-bay conservatory. {6}

<1> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, 1964, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (First Edition), - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI860.

<2> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, FP52-5,1951, (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<3> TUOR CRAIG, HARLAXTON CONSERVATORY, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI973.

<4> Department of National Heritage, 1994, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 15/163 (Index). SLI6705.

<5> Harlaxton Parish Council, 2004, Harlaxton: A Village Design Statement, - (Report). SLI12880.

<6> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1987, REGISTER OF PARKS AND GARDENS OF SPECIAL HISTORIC INTEREST IN ENGLAND, GD1980 (Index). SLI2865.

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1832 AD to 1949 AD?)
  • HOUSE (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1832 AD to 1949 AD?)