Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ENCLOSURE, SOUTHEAST OF GREATFORD
HER Number:MLI32979

ENCLOSURE, SOUTHEAST OF GREATFORD

Parish:BARHOLM AND STOWE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A REGULAR RECTANGULAR DITCHED ENCLOSURE WITH ROUNDED CORNERS AND ALIGNED NORTH- SOUTH, VISIBLE AS A CROPMARK ON ST.JOSEPH APs FROM 1949. THE NORTHWEST CORNER IS OBSCURED BY A BELT OF TREES. THERE ARE TWO APPARENT ENTRANCES, OPPOSITE EACH OTHER TOWARDS THE SOUTHERN END OF THE LONGER SIDES. SOME EVIDENCE OF INTERNAL DITCHED DIVISIONS. A POSSIBLE DOUBLE- DITCHED TRACKWAY APPROACHES THE ENTRANCE NEAR THE SOUTHEASTERN CORNER FROM THE EAST APPARENTLY CONNECTING THE ENCLOSURE WITH ANOTHER ? SETTLEMENT COMPLEX. {1}{2}{3} MAPPED BY RCHM IN 1960 IN 'A MATTER OF TIME'. {4}~

<1> J.K.S. St Joseph, 1945-79, Cambridge University Collection, JG 50-51,1952, (Aerial Photograph). SLI175.

<2> J.K.S. St Joseph, 1945-79, Cambridge University Collection, EA 059,1949, (Aerial Photograph). SLI175.

<3> J.K.S. St Joseph, 1945-79, Cambridge University Collection, VJ 27,1957, (Aerial Photograph). SLI175.

<4> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1960, A Matter of Time, pp36,59; Fig 10 No.12 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1057.

<5> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF 00 SE LI.788.50.1-5,.51-4,.52.1,.53.1-2, 54.1-2.,1995 (Map). SLI3613.

• DITCH (Undated)
  • ENCLOSURE (Undated)