Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:BRONZE AGE CINERARY URN, DEEPING ST JAMES
HER Number:MLI33445

BRONZE AGE CINERARY URN, DEEPING ST JAMES

Parish:DEEPING ST JAMES, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A cremation burial within the circular gravel walls of an ancient pit which bore traces of smoke was discovered in 1898 during gravel digging in Linch Field at Deeping St James. Placed centrally on a raised platform was an inverted urn containing ash and charred bones and 2 halves of a human jaw. The urn had finger nail or reed decoration. Also on the platform was a human skull which crumbled on exposure to air. Over the pit was a 4 inch layer of light coloured sand, a layer of black mould, a layer of sand and gravel and then 3 feet of alluvial soil. Phillips lists the middle Bronze Age cinerary urn as 12 inches high with cord impressions 'found in the fenny country at Deeping St James and purchased by the British Museum (98.7.5.1). There is a photograph which shows that the one in the British Museum and this find are the same urn. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 11 SE 4,1965, DA (Index). SLI2464.

<2> SMR FILE, TF 11 SE A,1934, PHILLIPS, C.W. (Index). SLI2983.

<3> C.W. Phillips, 1934, 'The Present State of Archaeology in Lincolnshire: Part 1' in the Archaeological Journal, VOL90 P137 (Article in Serial). SLI322.

<4> BURCHNALL C R, 1937, LINCOLNSHIRE MAGAZINE, Vol 3, No.3, page 66 (Article in Serial). SLI3974.

<5> LONGWORTH, I.H., 1965, BRITISH MUSEUM RECORDS, - (Unpublished Document). SLI4476.