Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGE OF ELSTHORPE/SOUTHORPE
HER Number:MLI33654

DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGE OF ELSTHORPE/SOUTHORPE

Parish:EDENHAM, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

SITE OF ELSTHORPE DMV OR ALTERNATIVE SITE OF SOUTHORPE DMV. ON WELL RAISED GROUND IN AN ANGLE OF THE RIVER, H HEALEY REPORTED CONSIDERABLE VISIBLE EARTHWORKS WHICH SHOW CLEARLY ON A ST JOSEPH AP. 'SITE IDENTIFIED AS THAT OF THE DESERTED MEDIEVAL OF SOUTHORPE, NOT PREVIOUSLY LOCATED.{1}{3}{8} ON KNOWN DMV SITE EVIDENCE OF LANDOWNER DIGGING. ?HOUSE PLATFORM, STONE WALLS c.2.5 FT THICK WELL BUILT IN UNDRESSED STONE UNCOVERED. POTTERY:SHELLY AND COARSE GREEN GLAZED WARES SEEN. PART OF SITE NOW PLOUGHED.{2} TF0562245A - TRACES OF DESERTED VILLAGE OF ELSTHORPE, WHICH WAS IN EXISTENCE AT THE TIME OF THE DOOMSDAY SURVEY, VISIBLE ON AP's.{4}{5}{6}{7}
ELSTHORPE IS A TYPICAL MIGRATORY VILLAGE WITH A MODERN HAMLET 3-4 MILES REMOVED FROM THE SMALL AREA OF DESERTION CITED ABOVE. EARTHWORKS OF THE LATTER, SURVIVING IN PASTURE, CONSIST PRINCIPALLY OF A SUNKEN ROAD, BUILDING SITES AND FISHPONDS; SURVEYED ST 1-2500.{7}

<1> SMR FILE, TF02SE:O,1966, - (Index). SLI3005.

<2> SMR FILE, TF02SE:O,1968, KERR N (Index). SLI3005.

<3> J.B. Whitwell (ed.), 1966, 'Archaeological Notes, 1964 and 1965' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, P 47 (Article in Serial). SLI776.

<4> OS CARD INDEX, TF02SE13,1965, DA (Index). SLI2369.

<5> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, VOL 19:LXXV P 128 AND 185 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<6> ST JOSEPH, J.K.S., 1945-79, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, AGC101 (Aerial Photograph). SLI111.

<7> RAF, 1946-71, RAF POST WAR COLLECTION, CPE:UK:1932.1291-2,1947, (Aerial Photograph). SLI134.

<8> HEALEY, R.H., 1966, PARISH FILE, - (Correspondence). SLI1271.