Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:IRNHAM HALL, IRNHAM
HER Number:MLI33728
Type of record:Building

IRNHAM HALL, IRNHAM

Parish:IRNHAM, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Built by Sir Richard de Thimbleby between 1510 and 1531. Gutted by fire 1887 and interior is now all of that date. The north front is all 19th century though it has an Elizabethan or Jacobean entrance with bulgy pilasters - the 16th century features are best seen to the rear of the building in the N-S and E-W ranges. The interior has kept its screens passage with the paired stone entrances to the serveries. {1}

A country house originally a manor house of medieval date but rebuilt by Sir Richard de Thimbleby in the 16th century with alterations of 1765 and late 19th century alterations following a fire in the north wing in 1887. The building retains a few medieval features. The building is of coursed squared limestone rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings. It has an L-plan, with screens passage and a Great Hall. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {3}

<1> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, 1964, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (First Edition), - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI860.

<2> TRAPPES-LOMAX, T.B., 1962, 'The owners of Irnham Hall, co. Lincoln and their contribution to the survival of Catholicism in that county' in Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, VOL 9 P 11 (Article in Serial). SLI664.

<4> Terence R. Leach, 1990, Lincolnshire Country Houses and their Families - Part One, pp.51-56 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7131.

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1765 AD?)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1765 AD? to 2050 AD)