Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St James's Church, Aslackby
HER Number:MLI33747

St James's Church and churchyard, Aslackby

Parish:ASLACKBY AND LAUGHTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

This parish church dates from around 1300 with additions in around 1320 and the mid 15th century. It was restored and the chancel was rebuilt in 1856. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {6}

The chancel is Early English, largely rebuilt 1856, and there is a Perpendicular tower and nave.{1}{2}{3}{4}

There is medieval stained glass dating to the 14th to 15th centuries in this church.{5}

During a watching brief at the western end of the church and adjacent churchyard, evidence of a possible earlier church building was uncovered. This includes the south and west stone foundations of an earlier structure which was incorporated into the current 14th to 15th century tower. A possible floor level or activity horizon which may be associated with this structure was also seen, and it is suggested that these features represent an earlier church building. The stone work of the north aisle was also noted to be different from that of the tower and south aisle, indicating that they belong to different phases of construction. Another early, possibly medieval, horizon was seen to the north of the north aisle, preserved under a later retaining wall. The wall remains undated however it may be of some antiquity because it had become buried under redeposited graveyard soils. This area also produced medieval pottery as well as three sherds of Saxon pottery (PRN 39113) which was probably residual. Six inhumation burials were also observed to the west of the church along with a large quantity of disarticulated bone. The inhumations are undated, however the lack of headstones or grave markers suggests a medieval or early post medieval date. Five of the inhumations were grouped together and may represent a single family plot. Extensive deposits of re-worked graveyard soil of mostly 17th to 18th century date was also revealed in this area. {7}{8}

The church contains war memorials, dedicated to those who fought in the First World War. They consist of a roll of honour, a church clock and a tablet to mark the clock's creation. The roll of honour is an alabaster tablet in the chancel of St James' Church. The tablet commemorating the clock is now situated in the south porch. All the memorials date from 1920. {9}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 03 SE:6,1965, DA (Index). SLI2362.

<2> J. Charles Cox, 1924, Little Guide: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI896.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), P 107 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<4> SMR FILE, TF 03 SE:P - (Index). SLI2884.

<5> Penny Hebgin-Barnes, 1996, The Medieval Stained Glass of the County of Lincolnshire, p. 12 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7602.

<7> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2010, St James' Church, Aslackby, South Kesteven: Archaeological Monitoring and Recording, JCAL10 (Report). SLI13232.

<8> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2010, St James' Church, Aslackby, South Kesteven: Archaeological Monitoring and Recording, LCNCC 2010.117 (Archive). SLI13233.

<9> Michael Credland, 2014, The First World War Memorials of Lincolnshire, p.44 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14624.

• CHURCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 1000 AD? to 1299 AD?)
  • WALL (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 1000 AD? to 1299 AD?)