Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ST ANDREW'S CHURCH
HER Number:MLI33760
Type of record:Building

ST ANDREW'S CHURCH

Parish:PICKWORTH, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A Decorated church with a Perpendicular rood screen and Early English font. There is a round-headed west window that seems Norman. A series of wall paintings of about 1380 to 1400 were found in 1947-49, since when the church has been restored. The rood screen has been removed. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}
A medieval stone coffin with a (possibly) secondary 16th century burial was found under the step of the south porch. Scraps of Bourne D ware, glass and a possible patten were also found. The finds went to Grantham Museum. {6}{7}
Stained glass in this church dates to the 14th century.{7}
For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {8}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 03 SW:10,1965, DA (Index). SLI2682.

<2> J. Charles Cox, 1924, Little Guide: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI896.

<3> ROUSE, E., 1951, Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, - (Article in Serial). SLI504.

<4> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), P 600-1 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<5> SMR FILE, TF 03 SW:Y,1976, AJW (Index). SLI3218.

<6> Grantham Museum Collection, ACC NO DN3254 (Artefact). SLI62.

<7> Penny Hebgin-Barnes, 1996, The Medieval Stained Glass of the County of Lincolnshire, p. 236 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7602.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)
  • WALL PAINTING (Medieval - 1380 AD to 1400 AD)