Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ROMAN POTTERY KILN, COLSTERWORTH
HER Number:MLI33894

ROMAN POTTERY KILN, COLSTERWORTH

Parish:COLSTERWORTH, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

ROMAN FURNACE OR BLOOMERY, FIRST THOUGHT TO BE A BLAST FURNACE, WAS UNEARTHED IN FIELD 335 ABOUT 96FT ALONG THE SOUTHERN EDGE FROM THE SE CORNER. IT WAS FOUND BY MINERS QUARRYING ORE FOR FRODINGHAM COMPANY IN 1932. BARS OF BAKED CLAY (ALL BROKEN), CHARCOAL, WOOD ASH, POTTERY (1ST AND 2ND CENTURY), IRONSTONE, SLAG AND A PIECE OF ALMOST PURE IRON. ALMOST 2 YARDS FROM THE FURNACE A SMALL PORTION OF IRON, HAMMERED NEARLY TO THE CONSISTENCY OF MODERN WROUGHT IRON WAS FOUND. THERE ARE 2 POSSIBLE SITINGS FOR THIS SITE ACCORDING TO THE O.S. MAP. THE HEAD GEOLOGIST FOR UNITED STEEL INDICATED THE CORRECT SITE. {1}{2}{3}
AT SK926240 A ROMANO BRITISH COIN WAS FOUND IN 1930. {5}
THE SITE IS NOW KNOWN TO BE A POTTERY KILN. {6}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, SK 92 SW:10,1965, DA (Index). SLI2449.

<2> HANNAH I, 1932, ANTIQUARIES JOURNAL, VOL12 pp.262-68 (Article in Serial). SLI236.

<3> 1931, TRANSACTIONS OF THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY, VOL12 P84 (Article in Serial). SLI811.

<4> SMR FILE, SK 92 SW:N,1977, TMA (Index). SLI2968.

<5> SMR FILE, SK 92 SW:D,1977, TMA (Index). SLI2968.

<6> V.G. Swan, 1984, The Pottery Kilns of Roman Britain, pp.122-23 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1100.

Monument Types

• POTTERY KILN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)