Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ROMANO BRITISH OCCUPATION SITE, COLSTERWORTH
HER Number:MLI33896

ROMANO BRITISH OCCUPATION SITE, COLSTERWORTH

Parish:COLSTERWORTH, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A ROMAN SETTLEMENT SITE WAS DISCOVERED IN THE WORKINGS OF FRODINGHAM IRON AND STEEL COMPANY IN 1934 ABOUT HALF A MILE FROM THE ROMANO BRITISH FURNACE DISCOVERED IN 1932 (33894). A WELL, ABOUT 2FT INTERNAL DIAMETER AND OVER 30FT DEEP WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN ANIMAL BONES, HORN, A SMALL BROOCH AND POTTERY. WITHIN 50 YARDS OF THE WELL SOME 10 SKELETONS WERE FOUND, INCLUDING A WOMAN WITH FEET TO THE E (AND WEARING A BRONZE BRACELET) ALONG WITH BONES OF AN ANIMAL, PERHAPS A HORSE. ADJACENT TO THE WELL AND GRAVE WAS AN IN-FILLED TRENCH ABOUT 50 YARDS LONG AND 2FT 6INCHES DEEP SUGGESTING THE SITE WAS A FORTIFIED SETTLEMENT. PRESENT LOCATION OF MATERIAL NOT KNOWN. {1}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, SK 92 SW 17,1965, DA (Index). SLI2449.

<2> 1934, GRANTHAM JOURNAL, - (Serial). SLI3862.

<3> C.W. Phillips, 1935, 'The Present State of Archaeology in Lincolnshire: Part 2' in the Archaeological Journal, VOL91 P164 (Article in Serial). SLI323.

<4> SMR FILE, SK 92 SW P,1934, TMA (Index). SLI2968.

<5> 1955, STAMFORD MERCURY, P5 (Serial). SLI3998.