Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman Burial, Braceborough
HER Number:MLI34009

Summary

A human burial, found on land to the south-west of Braceborough. The remains were placed within a stone sarcophagus, and were buried with late Roman pottery and glass vessels.

Parish:BRACEBOROUGH AND WILSTHORPE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A sarcophagus made of Barnack stone was uncovered in this location, during the excavation of a drainage ditch in the summer of 1981. The coffin contained the remains of a male skeleton, which had been laid along a north to south alignment. The individual was buried with two glass vessels and a pottery dish made of Nene Valley Colour Coated Ware, dating to the 4th century. All of the artefacts had been placed at the feet of the burial. The left foot of the skeleton appeared to be severely abnormal in shape. The coffin was reportedly taken to the churchyard at Greatford. {1}

<1> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire Record Cards, SK 13.04 (Index). SLI2094.

• BURIAL (Roman - 300 AD to 399 AD)