Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:BURGH BANKS, OLD SOMERBY
HER Number:MLI34015

BURGH BANKS, OLD SOMERBY

Parish:OLD SOMERBY, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A recently (1980s) discovered site at Old Somerby, near Grantham, known locally as Burgh or Borough Banks, is undated but in plan is similar to the Iron Age defended enclosure at Tattershall Thorpe. Parts of the site are preserved as earthworks in pasture. About two thirds of a roughly circular enclosure remained in 1980 when it was surveyed by the Trust for Lincolnshire Archaeology. An earthwork bank, with part of an external ditch surviving at the east and south-east, with a possible terminal for an entrance at the east. Slight traces of an internal subdividing bank and ditch at right angles are probably associated with modern field boundaries rather than original features. A bank running south from the east side of the enclosure also appears to be a later feature since it interrupts the line of the ditch. {1}{2}

<1> CHOWNE, P., GIRLING, M. AND GRIEG, J., 1986, PROCEEDINGS OF THE PREHISTORIC SOCIETY, Vol. 52 p.184; Figs. 10, 11 (Article in Serial). SLI585.

<2> MAY, J., 1993, 'The later Iron Age' in An Historical Atlas of Lincolnshire, p.13 (Article in Monograph). SLI72.

• HILLFORT? (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)
  • RINGWORK? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)