Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:IRON AGE SETTLEMENT SITE, INCLUDING A SALTERN ON HALL MEADOW
HER Number:MLI34066

IRON AGE SETTLEMENT SITE, INCLUDING A SALTERN ON HALL MEADOW

Parish:DEEPING ST JAMES, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A LARGE SITE WITH A PROMINENT MOUND STILL UNPLOUGHED AND UNDER GRASS. ARTEFACTS WERE FOUND ON THE SURFACE OF THE GRASS OR IN PATCHES OF EXPOSED GROUND. IRON AGE POTTERY IS LARGELY MIDDLE IRON AGE AND 24 SHERDS FOUND. {1}
THE MONUMENT INCLUDES AN IRON AGE SALTERN IN ADDITION TO THE IRON AGE SETTLEMENT. IT IS VISIBLE UNDER PASTURE AS A SERIES OF EARTHWORKS, COMPRISING ARTIFICIAL MOUNDS, RECTILINEAR PLATFORMS AND SHALLOW GULLIES OR DITCHES. THE LARGE MOUND IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE SITE IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE BEEN CREATED DURING THE PROCESS SALT MANUFACTURE IN THE IRON AGE AND ROMAN PERIODS AND SOME OF THE NEARBY GULLIES AND PLATFORMS MAY ALSO RELATE TO THIS PROCESS. FINDS FROM ON AND AROUND THE SITE INCLUDE, IN ADDTITION TO POTTERY, FRAGMENTS OF FIRED CLAY OF A TYPE WHICH FORMS THE CHARACTERISTIC DEBRIS OF THE SALT EXTRACTION PROCESS. THERE IS A FULL DESCRIPTION IN SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 20811. {2}
Earthworks in this field, which may be related to this site, were viewed and photographed during a site visit in August 2006. {3}{4}

<1> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, GAZ DEJ 13 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<2> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1994, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 20811, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4336.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2006, Market Deeping to Deeping St Nicholas Water Main: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, MDSN06 (Report). SLI11085.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2006, Market Deeping to Deeping St Nicholas Water Main: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, LCNCC 2006.190 (Archive). SLI11086.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 101 BC)
  • SALT WORKS (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 101 BC)