Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Early Saxon settlement, Hoe Hills, Dowsby
HER Number:MLI34377

Early Saxon settlement, Hoe Hills, Dowsby

Parish:DOWSBY, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

An Anglo-Saxon settlement site represented by surface finds of three early Anglo-Saxon potsherds and 38 possible early Anglo-Saxon sherds (also some unidentifiable sherds) as well as burnt stone and bone. {1}{2}
Evaluation and excavation as part of the Fenland Management Project revealed pits and post holes of early Anglo-Saxon date. Given the site's location within the Hoe Hills barrow cemetery area (PRN 32927) and the multi-period use of the settlement site (see PRNs 34376 and 34637), it is possible that some of the round barrows belong to, or were used in, the Anglo-Saxon period.{3}

<1> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, DOW 8 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<2> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, Vol. 55, pp.65-75 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<3> Crowson, A.; Lane, T. and Reeve. J. (eds), 2000, Fenland Management Project Excavations 1991-1995, DOW 8 (DOW94), pp.99-107 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7859.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 649 AD)
  • PIT (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 649 AD)