Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CROPMARKS OF FIELD BOUNDARIES AND ENCLOSURES, PIT FIELD
HER Number:MLI34757

CROPMARKS OF FIELD BOUNDARIES AND ENCLOSURES, PIT FIELD

Parish:MARKET DEEPING, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Cropmarks of regular rectangular ditched enclosures. These are probably field boundaries, some with signs of internal divisions, and a possible trackway, all with an apparent trend roughly north to south. They are part of a larger cropmark complex extending in all directions. Visible on aerial photographs and sketch plotted at 1:2500. {1}{2}

<1> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, 1992, MARKET DEEPING BYPASS, 1:2500 PLAN IN MAP TANK (Map). SLI3612.

<2> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, 1992, Desk Top Study for the Market Deeping Bypass, ARCH. EVALUATION FILES (Report). SLI3430.

• ENCLOSURE (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)