Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Car Dyke, Park Wood, Thurlby
HER Number:MLI34840

EARTHWORKS OF CAR DYKE IN PARK WOOD

Parish:THURLBY, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

PART OF THE ROMAN CAR DYKE LOCATED APPROXIMANTELY 175 M EAST OF THE ROMAN ROAD, KING STREET WHICH ALSO PASSES THROUGH PARK WOOD. THE MONUMENT SURVIVES AS AN EARTHWORK RUNNING NORTH-SOUTH FOR APPROXIMATELY 190 M AND PARALLEL TO THE ROAD. IT IS VISIBLE AS A BROAD SHALLOW CHANNEL WITH BANKS TO EITHER SIDE. CAR DYKE IS AN ARTIFICIAL WATER CHANNEL, THOUGHT TO HAVE BEEN CONSTRUCTED AROUND 125 AD, WHICH RAN ALONG THE WESTERN EDGE FROM PETERBOROUGH TO LINCOLN. THERE IS SOME EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST THAT ITS PRIMARY PURPOSE WAS TO SERVE AS A DRAIN TO CONTROL AND DIVERT FLOOD WATERS, RATHER THAN AS A NAVIGABLE WATERWAY ALONG ITS ENTIRE LENGTH, ALTHOUGH SHORTER SECTIONS OF IT COULD HAVE BEEN USED FOR WATER TRANSPORT. FOR GENERAL RECORD FOR THE CAR DYKE SEE 60706. {1}

<1> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1995, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 20813, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4338.

• CANAL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)