Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman Inhumation Cemetery, Water Treatment Plant, Londonthorpe and Harrowby Without
HER Number:MLI34910

Romano British cemetery which was in use in the early 3rd century AD.

Parish:LITTLE PONTON AND STROXTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
LONDONTHORPE AND HARROWBY WITHOUT, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Recent work at the water treatment plant uncovered the remains of a Romano British cemetery which was in use in the early 3rd century AD. Six inhumations were revealed, three oriented approximately north to south and the others east to west. Grave goods accompanied three of the bodies. One burial contained a complete indented beaker, and a second possessed a stamped Samian base dated to c.180 to 220 AD and animal bones. Three of the burials were closely confined and may constitute a family group. The cemetery was probably located just outside the western limit of the Roman town, in accordance with Roman Law that forbade burial within occupation areas. Major expansion of the settlement in the 3rd century led to disuse of the cemetery and at least one wall, probably a structure rather than a boundary, was erected over the area previously used for burial. Other buildings, perhaps part of the expansion of the town were located on the north side of the excavation area close to Salter’s Way. The expansion of the town would appear to have been rapid, possibly the merging of two separate settlements or mass immigration. {1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, April 1995, Excavation of a Romano-British Cemetery at The Water Treatment Plant, Saltersford, STP93 (Report). SLI1991.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, April 1995, Excavation of a Romano-British Cemetery at The Water Treatment Plant, Saltersford, LCNCC 72.94 (Archive). SLI1768.

• BURIAL (Roman - 200 AD to 299 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Roman - 200 AD to 299 AD)