Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval remains, Appletrees
HER Number:MLI34967

Medieval remains, Appletrees

Parish:BASTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

During trial trenching in 1996, a pit or posthole containing two sherds of thirteenth to fourteenth century pottery was recorded in Trench 3. A gully was recorded in Trench 5 which contained a sherd of pottery which may be of fifth to seventh century date (see PRN 34969) or may be of twelfth century date; a twelfth century waster was recovered from the topsoil in this trench, suggesting the presence of a pottery kiln in the vicinity.{1}{2}

A watching brief in 1997 recorded several medieval features. A pit was found to contain an articulated horse skeleton; pottery finds suggested a thirteenth to fifteenth century date for burial. Possible foetal or neonate bones were found with the horse, suggesting the horse may have been a mare in foal. The horse was about five years old and small/medium in relation to modern horses, and was probably used for riding rather than draught. The presence of the horse suggests that the land was used for pasture or stabling, as it is unlikely that the horse was buried far from where it died. Two of a series of pits recorded (see PRN 35833) were dated from the late eleventh to the early fifteenth century from pottery finds. The pits were intercut but their relationship was not clear. The pits were thought to be extractive pits for road maintenance.{3}{4}

During a watching brief in 1997, medieval features were recorded. A ditch aligned north-west/south-east was thought to be a field or property boundary, while a pit-feature may have been a rubbish pit or a hollow for a hearth.{5}{6}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, June 1996, Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, BAP96 (Report). SLI1793.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, June 1996, Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, LCNCC 73.96 (Archive). SLI1459.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Sept 1997, Car Dyke Drive - property at rear of Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, BAP97 (Report). SLI5101.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Sept 1997, Car Dyke Drive - property at rear of Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, LCNCC 207.97 (Archive). SLI1460.

<5> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Sept 1998, Land off Car Dyke Drive, rear of The Appletrees, Baston, BAP97 (Report). SLI8350.

<6> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Sept 1998, Land off Car Dyke Drive, rear of The Appletrees, Baston, LCNCC 207.97 (Archive). SLI8351.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1070 AD to 1299 AD)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1070 AD to 1430 AD)