Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Post medieval remains, Appletrees
HER Number:MLI34968

Post medieval remains, Appletrees

Parish:BASTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

During trial trenching in 1996, a ?late medieval to post medieval ditch was recorded on a north-west/south-east alignment in Trench 7. The ditch was deliberately backfilled, probably in the late eighteenth century when the present house and garden were constructed. Fifteenth to eighteenth century pottery was recovered from the backfill. Trench 8 contained a pit, a posthole and a possible gully aligned east/west which were all thought to be of post medieval date.{1}{2}
A watching brief in 1997 recorded a deep pit containing nineteenth and early twentieth century pottery, glass and metal. A few representative samples of glazed stoneware sherds and glass bottles were collected. A change of land use from paddock to garden could perhaps have happened sometime during the last century. The deep rubbish pit probably post-dates this change.{3}{4}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, June 1996, Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, BAP96 (Report). SLI1793.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, June 1996, Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, LCNCC 73.96 (Archive). SLI1459.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Sept 1997, Car Dyke Drive - property at rear of Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, BAP97 (Report). SLI5101.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Sept 1997, Car Dyke Drive - property at rear of Appletrees, 48 Main Street, Baston, LCNCC 207.97 (Archive). SLI1460.

• DITCH (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1470 AD? to 1799 AD)
  • GULLY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1799 AD?)