Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Prehistoric remains, Langtoft Outgang Road
HER Number:MLI34970

Summary

Prehistoric remains, Langtoft Outgang Road. The remains of two four-post structures, one of which was rebuilt.

Parish:LANGTOFT, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 34970
During a watching brief in 1991 and 1992, postholes were recorded which represented the remains of two four-post structures thought to have been used as storage facilities. One of these structures had been rebuilt twice. The structures were provisionally dated to the Middle to Late Iron Age, although there is a possibility that the pottery may be of Middle Saxon date.{1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, May 1996, Land bounded by Cross Road and Langtoft Outgang Road, Langtoft Common, LCR91 (Report). SLI5132.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, May 1996, Land bounded by Cross Road and Langtoft Outgang Road, Langtoft Common, LCNCC 178.95 (Archive). SLI1502.

• POST HOLE (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 400 BC to 42 AD)
  • STRUCTURE (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 400 BC to 42 AD)