Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano-British remains, Langtoft Outgang Road
HER Number:MLI34971

Romano-British remains, Langtoft Outgang Road

Parish:LANGTOFT, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A watching brief in 1991 and 1992 recorded ditches and gullies representing at least four phases of agricultural land use, identified through a sequence of field systems arranged on different orientations and in use during or after the mid- to late second century. Pottery recovered included forty-nine sherds representing almost an entire vessel.{1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, May 1996, Land bounded by Cross Road and Langtoft Outgang Road, Langtoft Common, LCR91 (Report). SLI5132.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, May 1996, Land bounded by Cross Road and Langtoft Outgang Road, Langtoft Common, LCNCC 178.95 (Archive). SLI1502.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Roman - 130 AD? to 409 AD?)