Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CAR DYKE NORTH EAST OF DYKE
HER Number:MLI34993

CAR DYKE NORTH EAST OF DYKE

Parish:BOURNE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

DURING A WATCHING BRIEF ON A PIPELINE A LAYER OF YELLOW CHALKY CLAY WAS FOUND WHICH WAS INTERPRETED AS AN UPCAST BANK FROM THE EXCAVATION (OR A DEPOSIT FROM CLEANING) THE CAR DYKE. IN ADDITION A LARGE DEEP DITCH ALIGNED WEST- EAST WAS OBSERVED TO THE NORTH OF A STREAM. IT HAD A STEEPLY SLOPING NORTH EDGE AND THE BASE WAS BELOW THE BOTTOM OF THE EXCAVATED TRENCH. THIS WAS INTERPRETED AS THE ACTUAL COURSE OF THE ROMAN CAR DYKE CANAL. THIS DITCH HAD BEEN RECUT AND THREE, POSSIBLY FOUR RECUTS WERE VISIBLE IN THE RECORDED TRENCH SECTION. SLIGHTLY FURTHER NORTH ALIGNED PARALLEL TO THE STREAM AND ABOUT 20M WEST OF IT WAS A SLIGHT LINEAR RIDGE WHICH MAY BE THE REMAINS OF AN UPCAST BANK FOR THE ROMAN CANAL. {1}{2}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1996, Bourne to Morton Mains Replacement Scheme: Archaeological Monitoring at Dyke and Morton, BMM96 (Report). SLI5116.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1996, Bourne to Morton Mains Replacement Scheme: Archaeological Monitoring at Dyke and Morton, LCNCC 95.96 (Archive). SLI1480.

• CANAL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)