Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CAR DYKE ADJACENT TO ANCASTER ROAD, BOURNE
HER Number:MLI35018

CAR DYKE ADJACENT TO ANCASTER ROAD, BOURNE

Parish:BOURNE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A large ditch (TF 1025 2050), orientated north-south, was identified during a watching brief. The alignment of the feature is very similar to that of the Car Dyke, suggesting that it represents a section of the partially infilled waterway. A small ditch aligned east to west and a possible pond may have been associated. {1}{2}
Trial trenching on land to the north of Manning Road, Bourne revealed a sequence of deposits interpreted as forming part of a bank on the east side of the Car Dyke. The lowest deposit attributed to the bank was an orange/brown clayey silt. It was sealed by further deposits of clayey silt, which were in turn overlain by a deposit of blue/grey clay, thought to have been derived from Oxford Clays encountered during the original excavation of the Car Dyke. The bank deposits sealed a layer buried soil (see also PRN 38909 for potentially prehistoric remains at the same location). {3}{4}
A geophysical survey carried out in February 2009, on land to the east of the Car Dyke and north of Manning Road, Bourne, located an anomaly (TF 10255 20493), which was interpreted as a probable remnant of the east bank. The anomaly is located to the north of the remains identified during earlier trial trenching. {5}{6}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 1997, Archaeological Watching Brief of Development on Land Adjacent to Ancaster Road, Bourne, BAR96 (Report). SLI5174.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 1997, Archaeological Watching Brief of Development on Land Adjacent to Ancaster Road, Bourne, LCNCC 24.95 (Archive). SLI1636.

<3> Allen Archaeological Associates, Feb 2009, Trial Trenching of Land off Manning Road, Bourne, Lincolnshire, BOMR09 (Report). SLI12687.

<4> Allen Archaeological Associates, Feb 2009, Trial Trenching of Land off Manning Road, Bourne, Lincolnshire, LCNCC 2009.10 (Archive). SLI12688.

<5> Allen Archaeological Associates, Feb 2009, Fluxgate Gradiometer Survey of Land to the rear of Playing Field off Manning Road in Bourne, Lincolnshire, BOPF09 (Report). SLI12653.

<6> Allen Archaeological Associates, Feb 2009, Fluxgate Gradiometer Survey of Land to the rear of Playing Field off Manning Road in Bourne, LCNCC 2009.28 (Archive). SLI12654.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • CANAL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)