Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ROMAN REMAINS, FULBECK AIRFIELD
HER Number:MLI35104

ROMAN REMAINS, FULBECK AIRFIELD

Parish:FENTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
FULBECK, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

All of the available land within Fulbeck airfield perimeter fence was surveyed by fieldwalking and some exploratory trenches were dug by the Trust for Lincolnshire Archaeology in 1987. Three sites were recorded during the survey. All were occupied during the 3rd to 4th century, and surface evidence suggests that all three sites were small farms probably engaged in mixed agriculture. Evidence for this comes from the fragments of quern stones made of millstone grit, pottery milk strainers and animal bones. Some of the pottery was produced at Lincoln with finer vessels of 'terra sigillata' from Gaul and amphorae, probably containing wine, from Spain. There was at least one house at each site. Limestone was used for walls and the roofs were either tiles or slate covered. Lumps of fired clay, probably from domestic ovens, were recorded at one site. The head and shoulders of a small, heavily weathered crude limestone statue, possibly representing a god was recovered from the same site. {1}{2}{3}

<1> SOUTH KESTEVEN RECORDS, - - (Index). SLI2205.

<2> Peter Chowne, 1987, TRUST FOR LINCOLNSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGY THIRD ANNUAL REPORT, PP 15-16 (Article in Serial). SLI803.

<3> Peter Chowne, 1988, 'Fulbeck Airfield: Survey and Watching Brief' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.23, pp.82-83 (Article in Serial). SLI14347.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)