Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:The Site of Gautby Hall
HER Number:MLI40025

The site of Gautby Hall (later within a wooded area called The Rookery) demolished in 1874.

Parish:GAUTBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Gautby hall 'the ancient seat of the Vyners' was probably built by Matthew Brettingham, but was destroyed in 1874. There is also an associated fishpond. {1}

In 1856 William White recorded that Robert Vyner Esq. resided occasionally at Gautby Hall, which was a large and handsome brick mansion pleasantly situated in a well-wooded park (PRN 47397). The Hall had long been the residence of the Vyners. {2}

The Vyners' house of 1756, probably by Matthew Brettingham, was demolished in 1872. There are brick stables (PRN 48149), the kitchen garden, the ice house (possibly 18th century) (PRN 47835) and the remains of the lake. {3}

Gautby Hall was a large brick 18th century house set in parkland (PRN 47397). It was built and owned by the Vyner family and Pevsner suggests that it may have been designed by Matthew Brettingham the elder (1699-1769) although the source of this information is not clear. The house perhaps dated to the early 18th century. There was an earlier manor house and grounds mentioned in manorial accounts of 1572. There are plans for an enlargement of the house in 1799 and 1803 but none of the plans were ever carried out entirely. In 19th century photographs the house looks the same as in the 1791 drawings of the house by Nattes. Robert Vyner who, in 1856, is recorded as occasionally occupying the house, died in 1872, the house was demolished in 1874 and the building materials sold off. The Tithe Award map of about 1849 shows the Hall facing eastwards with a view down the lake that survives in the landscape at TF 1794 7204. {4}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 17 SE: N (Index). SLI3031.

<2> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, p.738 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), pp.303-04 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<4> Terence R. Leach and Robert Pacey, 1993, Lost Lincolnshire Country Houses - Volume 4, vol.4, pp.16-34, map extract p.32 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1085.

• MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1570 AD? to 1750 AD?)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1756 AD? to 1874 AD)