Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Moated grange in White Hall Wood
HER Number:MLI40215

Moated grange in White Hall Wood

Parish:ROUGHTON, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A homestead moat now under trees within White Hall Wood; there is a heavy scatter of medieval building debris on the island. {1}
This may be the site of Whitehall, a property leased by Ralph Cromwell from Stainfield Priory in 1449. Formerly Martin Grange, belonged to Kirkstead Abbey. {2}{6}
A medieval moated site located in White Hall Wood which is believed to be the site of Martin Grange. Martin Grange, or monastic farm, was associated with Kirkstead Abbey. At the end of the 12th century a grange of Kirkstead Abbey was established at the western end of the parish of Roughton in about 1196 to 1198 when Roland of Woodhall gave his demense woodland and assarts to the abbey. It may subsequently have been the site of Whitehall, a property known to have been leased by Ralph Lord Cromwell. It takes the form of a moated island with external banks and adjacent fishpond. A raised platform in the centre of this island is believed to represent the site of a building. An earthen causeway which crosses the northern arm is thought to represent the original access point. For the full description of this scheduled monument please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {4}{5}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 26 NW 5 - (Index). SLI2699.

<2> SMR FILE, TF 26 NW O, WHITE, A.J. (Index). SLI3236.