Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:BOWL BARROW IN TONGUE PIECE HOLT
HER Number:MLI40553

BOWL BARROW IN TONGUE PIECE HOLT

Parish:GAYTON LE WOLD, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
SOUTH WILLINGHAM, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A tree covered mound, 75 feet across and 4 feet 5 inches high. Probably a round barrow, as its topographical situation and proximity to High Street and other proved tumuli supports a similar classification. {1}{2}
The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of a bowl barrow located on a plateau above and to the west of the River Bain. It is situated in Tongue Piece Holt, an area of woodland immediately adjacent to High Street. The roughly circular rounded mound measures approximately 22.5m in diameter and stands to a maximum height of 1m. Traces of the encircling ditch from which material for the mound would have been quarried are visible as slight depressions in the ground around the eastern perimeter of the barrow mound. Elsewhere the ditch is no longer visible, although the complete circuit is thought to survive buried beneath the present ground surface. Valuable archaeological deposits, including funerary remains, will survive within and under the mound and in the fills of the surrounding ditch providing information concerning the barrow's dating and construction. Environmental evidence preserved in these contexts will contain information on the character of the landscape in which the monument was set. The monument is one of a number of Bronze Age barrows in the area, all of which are associated with the valley of the River Bain and with High Street which is known to have originated as a prehistoric trackway. All fences and fenceposts are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included. The monument includes a 5 metre boundary around the archaeological features considered to be essential for the monument's support and preservation. For more detail see the scheduling document 27899 and revised scheduling document 27899. {3}{4}

<1> SMR FILE, TF28SW:D PHILLIPS, C.W. (Index). SLI3282.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, TF 28 SW:8,1963, SEAMAN, B.H. (Index). SLI2742.