Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Ludford Late Iron Age and Roman Settlement
HER Number:MLI40610

Summary

The earliest known settlement in this area appears to have been in the late Iron Age-early Roman period, and later developed into a small town in the 3d and 4th centuries.

Parish:LUDFORD, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Roman coins, human remains, Romano-British and Samian pottery and gold ornaments found at Ludford Grange (TF 2091 8952). One fine gold aureus of Nero also a penannular brooch from the site was presented to Lincoln Museum in 1961. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{11}

Geophysical survey and excavations at Ludford have indicated the presence of extensive settlement in two distinct phases. The first phase of occupation occurred in the late Iron Age and early Roman period. The second dates to the third and fourth century, and is on a much larger scale, probably being a small town. The burials found during the excavations south of the A631 represent a cemetery associated with the town (see 43820). {6}{7}{8}

A fluxgate gradiometer survey was carried out on land south of Ludford Grange and identified anomalies which represent features of certain archaeological significance: believed to be part of a Late Iron Age/Romano-British settlement complex. The arrangement of linear, curvilinear, sub-rectangular and amorphous anomalies seems to reflect several phases of activity, largely in the form of enclosures. {10}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 28 NW: F (Index). SLI2881.

<2> 1924, LINCOLNSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES, vol.XVIII, p.31 (Serial). SLI3875.

<3> City and County Museum Collection, LCNCC 1961.23 (Artefact). SLI8.

<4> O'NEIL, B.H., 1948, ANTIQUARIES JOURNAL, vol.28, p.31 (Article in Serial). SLI239.

<5> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 28 NW: 2 (Index). SLI2344.

<6> Roger Bland and Xavier Loriot, 2010, Roman and Early Byzantine Gold Coins Found in Britain and Ireland, with an Appendix of New Finds From Gaul, no.367, p.196 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI13963.

<7> Landscape Research Centre Ltd, 1998, Fluxgate gradiometer survey at Ludford, Lincs, - (Report). SLI5681.

<8> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2000, Ludford Magna Archaeological Excavations, LUD98 (Report). SLI5682.

<9> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2000, Ludford Magna Archaeological Excavation, LCNCC 99.13 (Archive). SLI5683.

<10> Pre-Construct Geophysics, June 2000, Fluxgate Gradiometer Survey on land at Ludford, - (Report). SLI8853.

• SETTLEMENT (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)