Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CEMETERY, DONINGTON ON BAIN
HER Number:MLI40725

CEMETERY, DONINGTON ON BAIN

Parish:DONINGTON ON BAIN, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Fragments of cinerary urns and partially burnt human and other bones are frequently ploughed up in field known as Ringlands 1.5 miles north-east of Donington-on-Bain. The relevant sentence in T. Allen’s book says ‘...Donington on the Bane... In a field called Ringlands, about a mile and a half north-eastward from the village, fragments of cinerary urns, with pieces of human and other bones, partially burnt, are frequently turned up in ploughing.’{1}
This site has been interpreted as possibly Roman and an alternative interpretation is that it is possibly an Anglo-Saxon cemetery. {2} It has also been suggested that it might even be a flat Bronze Age cremation cemetery. {4}
Ringlands is now known as Darwong. No recent finds known. {3}

There is some suggestion that this site is in Donington in South Holland (PRN20039) but the T. Allen reference makes it clear it is in Donington-on-Bain.

<1> Allen, Thomas, 1834, The history of the county of Lincoln, from the earliest period to the present time, 2, P88 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI883.

<2> SMR FILE, TF 28 SE F - (Index). SLI2990.

<3> OS CARD INDEX, TF 28 SE 1,1963, SEAMAN B H (Index). SLI2470.